Conference Program

The Conference Program is under development.
Please check back regularly for updated information on speakers.

Conference Program and Schedule

November 16-18, 2018 — Liberty Hall, Dublin, Ireland

 

Friday, November 16

1:00 – 3:00 PM — Registration and Check-in

3:00 – 5:00 PM — Rally Against US/NATO Military Bases at the Dublin General Post Office, Site of the Irish Rising of 1916

5:00 – 7:00 PM — Dinner (on your own)

7:00 – 10:00 PM — International Night

Chair: Ed Horgan, International Secretary, Peace and Neutrality Alliance, Ireland

• Welcoming Remarks

Roger Cole, Chair, Peace and Neutrality Alliance, Ireland
Bahman Azad, Coordinator, Coalition Against U.S. Foreign Military Bases, US

Keynote Speakers:

— Aengus Ó Snodaigh TD, Dail Eireann, Ireland
Clare Daly TD, Dail Eireann, Ireland

International Speakers:

Socorro Gomes, President, World Peace Council
Thanassis Pafilis, Member of Greek Parliament; General Secretary of WPC
Alfred L. Marder, President, U.S. Peace Council
Mairead Maguire, Nobel Peace Laureate
Ann Wright, Veterans For Peace, CodePink
John Lannon, Member of the Executive, PANA; Founding Member, Shannonwatch, Ireland
MK Aida Touma-Sliman, President, Peace and Solidarity Committee, Israel
Dave Webb, Chair, Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament (CND), UK
Moara Crivelente, Member of the Executive, CEBRAPAZ, Brazil
Chris Nineham, Chair, Stop the War Coalition, UK
Paola Renada Gallo Peláez, President, MOPASSOL, Argentina
Dr. Zuhal Okuyan, Chairwoman, Peace Committee of Turkey
Joe Lombardo, Co-Coordinator, United National Antiwar Coalition, US
Kristine Karch, Stop Air Base Ramstein, Germany

• Musical Performance

 

Saturday, November 17

8:00 – 9:00 AM — Registration and Check-in

9:00 – 9:45 AM — Opening Session

Chair: Gerry Condon, President, Veterans For Peace, US

• Keynote Speaker:

Dr. Aleida Guevara, Member of Cuban National Assembly, Cuba

10:00 – 11:15 AM — Plenary 1: Militarism, Nuclear Weapons, and Military Bases

Chair: Margaret Flowers, Popular Resistance, US

Iraklis Tsavaridis, Executive Secretary, World Peace Council, Greece
Dave Webb, Chair, Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament (CND), UK
Gerry Condon, President, Veterans For Peace, US

Q & A / Discussion

11:30 AM – 12:45 AM — Plenary 2: Environmental and Health Impact of Military Bases

Chair: Senator Grace O'Sullivan, Green Party, Ireland

Hideki Yoshikawa Director, Okinawa Environmental Justice Project, Okinawa
Milan Krajca, Chairman, Czech Peace Movement, Czech Republic
Dr. Zuhal Okuyan, Chairwoman, Peace Committee of Turkey

Q & A / Discussion

12:45 – 1:45 PM — Lunch (served)

1:45 – 3:00 PM — Plenary 3: Central and South America / Guantanamo

Chair: James Patrick Jordan, Alliance for Global Justice, US

Silvio Platero, President, MOVPAZ, Cuba
Myriam Parada Avila, Executive Director, School of Peace Foundation, Colombia
Paola Renada Gallo Peláez, President, MOPASSOL, Argentina

Q & A / Discussion

3:15 – 4:30 PM — Plenary 4: Asia Pacific / Pivot to Asia / Okinawa

Chair: Anette Brownlie, Chairperson, IPAN, Australia

Hiroji Yamashiro, Director, Okinawa Peace Action Center, Okinawa, Japan
Teddy Casiño, Former Member of Congress, Philippines
Tarak Kauf, Formre Member of National Board, Veterans For Peace, US

Q & A / Discussion

4:45 – 6:00 PM — Plenary 5: The Middle East: US/NATO Plan

Chair: MK Aida Touma-Sliman, Peace and Solidarity Committee, Israel

Dr. Issam Makhoul, Chair, Emil Touma Institute, Israel
Medea Benjamin, Founder, CODEPINK, US
Dr. Akel Taqaz, Coordinator, Palestinian Committee for Peace and Solidarity, Palestine

Q & A / Discussion 

6:00 – 7:30 PM — Dinner (on your own)

7:30 – 9:00 PM — Cultural Event

 

Sunday, November 18

9:00 – 10:15 AM — Plenary 6: Europe / NATO Expansion

Chair: David Swanson, World BEYOND War, US

Chris Nineham, Chair, Stop the War Coalition, UK
Ilda Figueiredo, Chair, Conselho Português para a Paz e Cooperação, Portugal
Frank Keoghan, Chair, People's Movement, Ireland

Q & A / Discussion 

10:30– 11:45 AM — Plenary 7: Africa / Africom

Chair: Margaret Kimberley, UNAC; Black Agenda Report, US

Ajamu Baraka, Black Alliance for Peace, US
Anne Atambo, President, WILPF Kenya
Chris Matlhako, South African Peace Initiative, South Africa

Q & A / Discussion

11:45 – 12:45 PM — Lunch (served)

12:45–2:15 PM — Regional Organizing Breakout Meetings

— Discussing Regional Plans of Action
— Regional Report Back to the Final Plenary

12:45–2:30 PM — Final Plenary: Global Campaign’s Future Plan of Action

Chairs: Roger Cole, PANA, Ireland; Bahman Azad, Coalition Against US Foreign Military Bases, US

— Identifying Major Campaign Areas
— Planning Other Actions for the Coming Year
— Confirmation of the Coordinating Committee for the Global Campaign

2:30 – 3:00 PM — Closing Remarks

Close
loading...